top of page
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Instagram

SYSTEMS

TECHNOLOGY MAKES IT POSSIBLE TO ANALYZE EACH VARIABLE RELATING TO YOUR DELIVERY

Follow this link to get a quick quote

NEED A QUOTE?

Our Approach

  1. Compliance with POPIA: Tragar Logistics adheres to the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other applicable data protection laws. We collect, process, store, and dispose of personal information responsibly and lawfully.

  2. Principles of Privacy and Confidentiality: We operate under the following principles to ensure the protection of your personal information:

    • Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency.

    • Purpose limitation.

    • Data minimization.

    • Accuracy.

    • Storage limitation.

    • Integrity and confidentiality.

    • Accountability.

What We Collect

We collect and process personal information such as employee records, client information, supplier information, and any other data necessary for our business operations. We only collect information that is relevant and necessary for specified purposes.

How We Use Your Information

Your personal information is used only for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we obtain your consent or unless otherwise permitted by law. We do not share your information with third parties without your consent, except as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Access to your information is restricted to authorized individuals who need it to perform their duties.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information held by Tragar Logistics. If you have any concerns about the processing of your information, please contact us.

Reporting Concerns

We encourage you to report any concerns or suspected breaches of this policy to us. Tragar Logistics prohibits retaliation against individuals who report potential violations of this policy in good faith.

Review and Revision

We regularly review and update our privacy and confidentiality practices to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Any updates or revisions to this policy will be communicated to you on our website.

Conclusion

Tragar Logistics is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality. By adhering to the principles outlined in this policy and complying with relevant laws, we aim to maintain your trust and safeguard your personal information.

For further inquiries regarding our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy, please contact us at controltower@tragar.co.za.

Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

Welcome to Tragar Logistics. We are dedicated to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This policy outlines our commitment to protecting your data in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other relevant regulations.

bottom of page